Oklahoma Eviction Laws: Landlord-Tenant Guide
[…] A landlord can not forcibly remove a tenant after a 5 day notice to quit Oklahoma, they must get a court order.

Importantly, failing to comply with a 5-day notice, or any subsequent court orders can lead to serious legal repercussions, putting tenants at risk of a court-ordered eviction.

While Oklahoma eviction laws generally require landlords to issue a formal notice to vacate before initiating eviction proceedings, there are exceptions. If a tenant’s behavior violates certain lease terms or state laws, the landlord may proceed directly to court.

Under Oklahoma eviction laws (§ 41-132(D)), landlords are permitted to bypass prior notice if the tenant engages in activity that “threatens the health, safety, or right of peaceful enjoyment by other tenants.” This means a tenant involved in drug-related offenses, violent crimes, or similarly serious violations can face immediate eviction without notice.

These scenarios represent high-risk situations where the law allows swift action to protect others on the property.