Grounds for Eviction in Oklahoma
[…] Importantly, failing to comply with a 5-day notice, or any subsequent court orders can lead to serious legal repercussions, putting tenants at risk of a court-ordered eviction.
Can you be evicted without notice in Oklahoma?
While Oklahoma eviction laws mandate a formal notice to vacate be delivered before starting an eviction. It’s essential to know that there is an exception: If a tenant’s actions directly violate specific lease terms or state laws, the landlord might proceed directly to court to start eviction proceedings.
Oklahoma eviction laws ( § 41-132 (D) ) clearly state a landlord can forgo issuing a prior notice if the tenant engages in “activity that threatens the health, safety, or right of peaceful enjoyment by other tenants.” This means if a tenant is in violation of the lease by participating in drug related activity or something else that violates the lease, they could potentially be evicted without notice.